All about coconut
Description, nutritional benefits and cosmetic virtues of the coconut
The coconut tree, which can reach 25m height, is part of the palm tree family. It grows well next to the sea plains, in a humid ambient, and it also needs a tropical climate.
The coconut trees, symbol of the Caribbean, are thus very present in Dominican Republic where they edge the beaches and have pride of place on the mountains by thousands.
Its fruit, the coconut, can be tasted when green, we drink the waters it contains as a refreshing beverage, or mature, and then we drink the white and hard part, which is an ingredient of many tropical cooking recipes for its characteristic perfume.
The coconut is rich in potassium, iron, magnesium, phosphorus, copper, and zinc, which give to it an interesting nutritive value.
It contains a high amount of alimentary fibers that in addition of helping the digestion, can contribute to reduce the incidence on cardiovascular diseases, as well as to control the type 2 diabetes.
The coconut is a fruit recently qualified as a functional aliment, because of its capacity to work on diseases, and that between other properties utilized in natural cosmetology.
Oil CoconutCosmetic Virtues
The coconut contains lauric acid, one of the components of the breast milk that according to scientific studies gives tonicity, protection, softness, and youthfulness to skin, thanks to its restructuring action.
The coconut oil, obtained from the coconut pulp which is grinded, dried, and squeezed, act as a mental and physical relaxant, and it’s perfect to give a good massage. It is fundamentally employed as moisturizing care and acts on skin like a protective coat helping to keep the humidity. It is smooth and sleek oil highly recommended for irritated and inflamed skin and advisable for persons with sensitive skin too.