List of Soberanos Award Nominees

The Asociación de Cronistas de Arte announced the artists nominated for Premios Soberano 2021, through a special television program broadcast live by Color Visión, and by Televisión Dominicana for the US. Another great innovation of this 2021 edition of Premios Soberanos was also announced, and that is that for the first time all categories are open to popular vote through the website premiossoberano.com.do, truly putting into action the evolved concept of the award through its slogan #SoberanoSomosTodos, which seeks the union and participation of its entire audience.

The nominated artists in the different lines of art, show business and communication who stood out in 2019 and 2020 were selected last weekend in assemblies by members of the Association of Art Chroniclers (Acroarte), which is headed by journalist Alexis Beltré.

Hosted by communicators Isaura Taveras and Evelyna Rodríguez and under the artistic production of René Brea, the television event was the first program of nominees broadcast from an open space, where all passersby at the intersection of Rómulo Betancourt and José Núñez de Cáceres Avenues could participate in the transmission projected live on the giant screen outside the Downtown Center.

“With this proposal to know the list of nominees for this year’s edition of the Soberano Awards, we wanted to boost the connection with the public and take it out of the television studio, to make it more lively and closer,” said René Brea.

The Soberano Awards, sponsored by Cervecería Nacional Dominicana, represent the highest recognition of Dominican artists. This year the award is reinvented to also provide opportunities for the development of new Creole talent in the entertainment industry and to reactivate the show business, seeking to uncover together the evolution of the Dominican Republic.

Several artists were present to present categories from the atrium of the plaza such as: Fausto Mata, Carlos Espinal, Eddy Herrera, Iván Ruiz, Manny Pérez, Dj Adonis, and Acroarte members Wanda Sánchez, Robert Sánchez. While remotely presented categories: Kimberly Castillo and Ney Zapata from Santiago; Celinés Toribio from NY; Francisca Lachapel from Miami, and the old Liopo with a jocular intervention.

CLASSIC LINE-UP 2019

1.-LYRIC SINGER

-Nathalie Peña Comas

La Traviata

-Paola González

Resurrection

-Glenmer Perez

Resurrection

-Stephanie Ortega

Return World Tour

2. CLASSICAL DANCER

-Alexander Duval

-Maykel Acosta

-Erick Guzman

-Joel Rodriguez

3. CHOREOGRAPHER

-Alina Abreu

Aladino

-Pablo Perez

Las Lavanderas

-Carlos Veitía

Let’s Dance

-Cindy Sosa

Let’s dance

4. THEATRICAL WORK

-The Madeleine

Guillermo Cordero

-The Dressing Room

Mario Lebrón

-The reunion

Raúl Méndez

-Without shoes there is no paradise

Pepe Sierra

-The Price

Dunia De Windt

5. STAGE PRODUCTION

-La Traviata

Fidel López

-The Laundresses

Armando González

6. THEATRICAL DIRECTOR

-Guillermo Cordero

The Magdalene

-Radhamés Polanco

The Sung Passion of Jacobito Lara

-Licelotte Nin

Cinderella is her

-Waddys Jáquez

The reunion

-Indiana Brito

The Price

7. THEATRICAL ACTOR

-Richardson Diaz

Without shoes there is no paradise

-Fausto Rojas

The sung passion of Jacobito Lara

-JJ Sanchez

Jesus Christ Superstar

-Giovanny Cruz

The Dressing Room

-José Manuel Rodríguez

I don’t want to be an actor

8. THEATRICAL ACTRESS

-Carlota Carretero

The Magdalena

-Carolina Rivas

The Monsters

-Gracielina Olivero

The call

-Maria Castillo

The reunion

-Xiomara Rodríguez

The reunion

9. MUSICAL THEATER

-The Call

José Llano

-Jesus Christ Superstar

Amaury Sánchez

-Aladino and the genie of the lamp

Alina Abreu

-Almost normal

Camilo Then

10. OUTSTANDING ARTIST ABROAD

-Aisha Syed

-Nathalie Peña Comas

-Stephany Ortega

CLASSIC 2020 LINE

1. THEATRICAL WORK

-Cambumbo

Raul Mendez / Lulu Ceballos

-The Tao of Sex

Kenia Liranzo

CINEMA 2019

1. FILM COMEDY

-The Barbershop

Juan Basanta

-Almost Faithful

Roberto Ángel Salcedo

-The Wonder

José Ramón Alamá

-Two better than one

Antonio Sánchez Espantoso

-The Lions

Gregory Quinn, Michael Carrady, Zumaya Cordero

2. FILM DRAMA

-The Projectionist

Juan Basanta

-Miriam lies

Natalia Cabral, Oriol Estrada, Jordi Comellas

-In your skin

Elsa Turull of Alma

-The broken island

Carlos Germá

3. FILM DIRECTOR

-José María Cabral

The projectionist

-Félix Germán

The Broken Island

-Natalia Cabral – Oriol Estrada

Miriam lies

-José Pintor

Two better than one

-Waddys Jáquez

The barbershop

4. FILM ACTOR

-Félix Germán

The projectionist

-Algenis Pérez Soto

The Broken Island

-Josué Guerrero

In your skin

5. FILM ACTRESS

-Dulce Rodríguez

Miriam lies

-Cindy Galán

The projectionist

-Eva Arias

In your skin

CINEMA 2020 LINE

1. FILM DRAMA

-Cabarete

Iván Herrera / Juan Martínez Veras

-Malpaso

José Ramón Alamá

-Papi

Rafael Elías Muñoz

-My 500 locos

Rafael Elías Muñoz

2. FILM DIRECTOR

-Iván Herrera

Cabarete

-Hector Valdez

Malpaso

-Leticia Tonos

My 500 locos

3. FILM ACTOR

-Luis José Germán

My 500 Crazies

-Luis Bryan Mesa

Malpaso

-Adeuri Corniel

Cabarete

-Vicente Santos

Malpaso

-Amauris Perez

Papi

4. FILM ACTRESS

-Jane Santos

My 500 Crazy 500

-Avril Alcantara

Daddy

-Olga Bucarelli

Papi

COMMUNICATION 2019 LINE

1. DAILY ENTERTAINMENT PROGRAM

-Noon Show

-Tonight Mariasela

-From end to end

-Super Poder

2. CHILDREN’S PROGRAM

-La casita de Payamín

-Saltarín show

3. COMEDY PROGRAM

-The Raymond and Miguel Show

-Piano mouth is a show

-Option 13.0

4. ANIMATOR

-Jhoel López

-Frederick Martinez

-Julio Clemente

-Michael Miguel

-Caroline Aquino

5. TELEVISION PRESENTER

-Mariasela Alvarez

-Iván Ruiz

-Pamela Sued

-Nahiony Reyes

-Francisco Vásquez

6. WEEKLY ENTERTAINMENT PROGRAM

-Más Roberto

-Pégate y gana con el Pachá (Pay and win with El Pachá)

-Sábadoextraordinario

7. WEEKLY VARIETY MAGAZINE

-With Jatnna

-Night of Light

-Pamela all a show

-I like it at night

-It’s still early

8. REGIONAL ENTERTAINMENT PROGRAM

-Buena Noche

-You and Us

-Francisco very different

-Con Brenda

-El Escandalo

9. SEASONAL PROGRAM

-Master chef

-Dominicana’sgottalent

10. OUTSTANDING FOREIGN COMMUNICATOR

-Brea Frank

-Enrique Rojas

-Francisca Lachapelle

-Tony Dandrades

-Esperanza Ceballos

11. COMEDIAN

-Juan Carlos Pichardo Jr.

-Raymond Pozo

-Miguel Céspedes

-Manolo Ozuna

-Daniel Luciano

12. ANNOUNCER

-DJ Gordi

-Luinny Corporán

-Loedy Valerio

-Johanna Valenzuela

-Milagros Méndez

13. THEMATIC ENTERTAINMENT PROGRAM

-Bien de bien de bien

-Women on the Verge

-Emphasis

14. VIDEOCLIP

-Kitipun

Juan Luis Guerra

Director: Tabaré Blanchard

-Corazón suavecito

Alex Matos/Chiquito Team Band

Director: JC Restituyo

-The Problem

Vakeró

Director: Benjamín Hernández

COMMUNICATION 2020 LINE

1. DAILY ENTERTAINMENT PROGRAM

-Tonight Mariasela

-El show del mediodía

-From one end to the other

2. WEEKLY VARIETY MAGAZINE

-It’s still early

-With Jatnna

-Night of Light

-I like it at night

-Pamela all a show

3. OUTSTANDING COMMUNICATOR ABROAD

-Alipio Cocco

-Darling Burdiez

-Brea Frank

-Rafael Bello

-Sergio Carlo

4. COMEDIAN

-Noel Ventura

-Fausto Mata

-Geovanny Jeréz

-María Tavarez

-Gerald Ogando

5. ANNOUNCER

-Anyeli Baez

-Nairobi Viloria

-Claribel Adamez (La Loba)

-YamelCanaan

-Diana Filpo

6. VIDEOCLIP

-Intermittent Love

Illegal

Director: Freddy Vargas

-I Have the Right

La Insuperable

Director: Rodrigo Rodríguez

-Varón

Vakeró

Director: Luis Gómez Film

-Llórame

TechyFatule

Director: Fernando Rivas

-27 messages

Conscious Pencil/Shadow Blow

Director: Wayne Liriano

7. YOUTUBER OF THE YEAR

-Carlos Duran

-Yarissa Rodriguez

-Santiago Matias

-Sergio Carlos

-Adolfo Lora

8. DIGITAL PROGRAM OF THE YEAR

-The Silvio Mora Show

-William Ramos TV

-Zoombando, Manolo Ozuna

-La Mesa de Duck Tape

-Vladimir Jáquez

POPULAR LINE-UP 2019

1. ORCHESTRA OF THE YEAR

-Hector Acosta

-Miriam Cruz

-Eddy Herrera

-Kinito Méndez

-Johnny Ventura

2. TYPICAL GROUP

-El Prodigio

-Banda Real

-Krisppy

-Yovanny Polanco

-Jayson Guzman

3. ORCHESTRATOR AND/OR ARRANGER

-Víctor Waill

La mala soy yo (Miriam Cruz)

-Antonio González

Milly and Company (Milly Quezada)

Tropicalia (Ilegales)

-Janina Rosado

Juan Luis Guerra

-Isaías Leclerc

Héctor Acosta

Félix D’Oleo

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

one × 3 =